Ducted air conditioning brands compared: the 11 we install
Buying guide

Ducted air conditioning brands compared: the 11 we install

Published 9 min read

Eleven ducted brands, side by side from their own documents: the sizes they make, slim and high static units, the warranty (five years from most, seven from Carrier, Rinnai and Toshiba) and the running cost at 12.5 kW, $820 to $1,090 a year. One brand alone can span $273.

What actually changes from one ducted brand to the next

Most people start a ducted job by asking which brand is best. It is a fair question, but the brand is only part of what decides how a system works in your house.

We install 23 ducted ranges from 11 brands. Side by side, they differ in four ways you can check on paper: the sizes they come in, whether there is a slim unit for a tight roof or a stronger one for long duct runs, the warranty, and what they cost to run.

Everything below comes from the makers' own documents and the official energy figures. No brand is named the winner, because the right one depends on your house.

The sizes each brand makes

6 brands reach 21 kW or more5 kW10 kW15 kW20 kW25 kWDaikin 5 to 25 kWDaikin: 5 kW, 2 modelsDaikin: 6 kW, 2 modelsDaikin: 7.1 kW, 3 modelsDaikin: 8.5 kW, 3 modelsDaikin: 10 kW, 3 modelsDaikin: 12.5 kW, 3 modelsDaikin: 14 kW, 3 modelsDaikin: 15.5 kW, 1 modelDaikin: 16 kW, 2 modelsDaikin: 18 kW, 3 modelsDaikin: 20 kW, 3 modelsDaikin: 24 kW, 1 modelDaikin: 25 kW, 2 modelsMitsubishi Electric 5 to 24.5 kWMitsubishi Electric: 5 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Electric: 6 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Electric: 7.1 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Electric: 10 kW, 2 modelsMitsubishi Electric: 12.5 kW, 2 modelsMitsubishi Electric: 14 kW, 2 modelsMitsubishi Electric: 16 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Electric: 18 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Electric: 20 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Electric: 24.5 kW, 1 modelToshiba 5 to 24 kWToshiba: 5 kW, 2 modelsToshiba: 7.1 kW, 2 modelsToshiba: 10 kW, 2 modelsToshiba: 12.5 kW, 2 modelsToshiba: 14 kW, 2 modelsToshiba: 20 kW, 1 modelToshiba: 24 kW, 1 modelRinnai 7 to 24 kWRinnai: 7 kW, 1 modelRinnai: 10 kW, 1 modelRinnai: 12 kW, 1 modelRinnai: 14 kW, 1 modelRinnai: 17 kW, 1 modelRinnai: 20 kW, 1 modelRinnai: 24 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries 5 to 23.5 kWMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 5 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 6 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 7.1 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 10 kW, 2 modelsMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 12.1 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 12.5 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 14 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 16 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 20 kW, 1 modelMitsubishi Heavy Industries: 23.5 kW, 1 modelActronAir 19 to 21 kWActronAir: 19 kW, 1 modelActronAir: 21 kW, 1 modelSamsung 5.2 to 20 kWSamsung: 5.2 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 7.1 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 8.5 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 10 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 12.5 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 14 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 16 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 18 kW, 1 modelSamsung: 20 kW, 1 modelLG 6.8 to 20 kWLG: 6.8 kW, 1 modelLG: 8.8 kW, 1 modelLG: 9.5 kW, 1 modelLG: 10.5 kW, 1 modelLG: 12.5 kW, 1 modelLG: 15 kW, 1 modelLG: 15.2 kW, 1 modelLG: 18 kW, 1 modelLG: 20 kW, 1 modelCarrier 5.3 to 17 kWCarrier: 5.3 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 5.8 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 7.1 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 7.9 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 8.6 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 8.7 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 10.1 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 10.2 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 12.3 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 12.4 kW, 1 modelCarrier: 13.6 kW, 2 modelsCarrier: 17 kW, 1 modelFujitsu 5 to 16 kWFujitsu: 5 kW, 1 modelFujitsu: 7.1 kW, 2 modelsFujitsu: 8.5 kW, 3 modelsFujitsu: 10 kW, 2 modelsFujitsu: 12.5 kW, 3 modelsFujitsu: 13 kW, 1 modelFujitsu: 14 kW, 2 modelsFujitsu: 15.5 kW, 1 modelFujitsu: 16 kW, 1 modelPanasonic 3.6 to 14 kWPanasonic: 3.6 kW, 1 modelPanasonic: 5 kW, 1 modelPanasonic: 6 kW, 1 modelPanasonic: 7.1 kW, 1 modelPanasonic: 10 kW, 1 modelPanasonic: 12.5 kW, 1 modelPanasonic: 14 kW, 1 model
The sizes as a table
BrandRangesSizes we listModels
Daikin35 to 25 kW31
Mitsubishi Electric35 to 24.5 kW13
Toshiba25 to 24 kW12
Rinnai17 to 24 kW7
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries35 to 23.5 kW11
ActronAir119 to 21 kW2
Samsung35.2 to 20 kW9
LG16.8 to 20 kW9
Carrier25.3 to 17 kW13
Fujitsu35 to 16 kW16
Panasonic13.6 to 14 kW7
Every ducted size we list, one dot per size, one row per brand, counted live from our catalogue. The bar runs from the smallest to the largest. The shaded band is 21 kW and up, where six brands are left. Hover a dot for the number of models at that size.

Size comes first. If your house needs 20 kW, a brand that stops at 14 kW is out before anything else gets compared.

BrandRanges we installSizes we list
ActronAirActronAir Ducted19 and 21 kW
CarrierQSM Slim Line, QSH High Static5.3 to 17 kW
DaikinSlimline, Inverter, Premium Inverter5 to 25 kW
FujitsuMid Static Slimline, High Static, High Static High Performance5 to 16 kW
LGLG Ducted6.8 to 20 kW
Mitsubishi ElectricPEAD, PEA High Static, Large Capacity5 to 24.5 kW
Mitsubishi Heavy IndustriesFDUM Medium Static, FDU Slimline, FDUA High Static5 to 23.5 kW
PanasonicAdaptive3.6 to 14 kW
RinnaiD Series7 to 24 kW
SamsungCompact Slimline, S2, Premium5.2 to 20 kW
ToshibaDigital Inverter, Super Digital Inverter5 to 24 kW

Panasonic is the only one that starts below 5 kW. From 21 kW up, six brands are left: ActronAir, Daikin, Mitsubishi Electric, MHI, Rinnai and Toshiba.

Big systems often need three phase power, and each brand switches over at a different size. The single or three phase guide sets that out range by range.

Not sure what size you need?Answer five quick questions and get a kW recommendation with matching systems.Size it for me

A tight roof or long duct runs

Carrier's two ducted ranges at the same size, drawn to scale: the QSM Slim Line 12.3 kW indoor unit is 300 mm tall and its fan goes up to 160 Pa; the QSH High Static 12.4 kW is 380 mm tall and goes up to 200 Pa.QSM Slim Line12.3 kW300 mm160 Paat mostQSH High Static12.4 kW380 mm200 Paat most
Carrier's two ranges at about the same size, from its ducted brochure, drawn to scale: the QSM Slim Line 12.3 kW indoor unit is 300 mm tall and its fan can be set to push up to 160 Pa; the QSH High Static 12.4 kW is 380 mm tall and goes to 200 Pa.

The indoor unit lives in your roof, and roofs are not all the same. Two numbers in the makers' documents tell you how a range copes.

The first is the height of the indoor unit. A low roof space needs a slim one. The second is the static pressure, in pascals (Pa): how hard the fan can push air through the ducts. Long runs with lots of outlets need more of it.

Here are both for the ranges we install, slimmest first. Where a range shows two figures, its smaller and larger models differ.

RangeHeight of the indoor unitStatic pressure, highest setting
Carrier QSM Slim Line210 to 300 mm100 to 160 Pa
Fujitsu Mid Static Slimline240 mm150 Pa
Daikin Slimline245 mm150 Pa
Rinnai D Series248 to 515 mm160 to 250 Pa
Mitsubishi Electric PEAD250 mm125 Pa in the brochure, 150 Pa in the installation manual
Samsung Compact Slimline250 mm147 Pa
Panasonic Adaptive250 to 360 mm150 Pa
Toshiba Digital Inverter275 to 448 mm180 to 270 Pa
Toshiba Super Digital Inverter298 mm150 to 270 Pa
Daikin Inverter300 to 500 mmNot given in the brochure
Daikin Premium Inverter300 to 470 mmNot given in the brochure
Fujitsu High Static High Performance360 to 425 mm210 to 260 Pa
Carrier QSH High Static380 to 440 mm200 Pa
Mitsubishi Electric PEA High Static380 mm150 Pa
Fujitsu High Static400 to 425 mm210 to 260 Pa
LG Ducted, B models400 to 458 mmNot given in the catalogue
Samsung Premium450 mm196 Pa
Mitsubishi Electric Large Capacity470 mm250 Pa

Most units of 250 mm or less top out at about 150 Pa. Most of 380 mm and up reach about 200 Pa or more, though Mitsubishi Electric's PEA High Static stops at 150.

So a low roof with long duct runs narrows the choice quickly. The roof photo is what tells us which way your house leans, and the ducted cost guide explains how the roof changes the price.

We could not find these figures for the model numbers we list from ActronAir, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries and the Samsung S2 range, so they are not in the table.

Warranty: five years from most, seven from three

Here is what each maker's own document says for a system in a home.

BrandWarranty for a homeWhere it says so
ActronAir5 years parts, 5 years labourActronAir warranty terms, residential ducted 2 to 23 kW
Carrier7 years, bought from 1 August 2023Warranty certificate from Carrier's Australian distributor
Daikin5 years parts and labourDaikin warranty card and FAQ
Fujitsu5 years parts and labourFujitsu domestic warranty card
LG5 years parts and labourLG ducted catalogue
Mitsubishi Electric5 years parts and labourMitsubishi Electric ducted brochure 2025
Mitsubishi Heavy Industries5 years parts, labour and compressorMHI warranty terms, January 2025
Panasonic5 years parts and labourPanasonic residential catalogue
Rinnai7 years parts and labourRinnai warranty booklet, April 2025
Samsung5 years parts and labourSamsung Australia warranty page and card
Toshiba7 years parts and labour, bought from 1 May 2020Toshiba Air Conditioning warranty policy and certificate

Three brands give seven years for a home: Carrier, Toshiba and Rinnai. Carrier and Toshiba come from the same Australian distributor, and its certificate gives five years instead when the unit goes into a business. Rinnai's booklet covers units made since it was published in April 2025. The rest give five.

What each brand costs to run at 12.5 kW

Each brand's cheapest: $820 to $1,090$700$800$900$1,000$1,100$1,200$1,300Carrier from $820Carrier QSM Slim Line 12.3kW: 3.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 2,596 kWh, $825 a yearCarrier QSH High Static 12.4kW: 3.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 2,581 kWh, $820 a yearPanasonic from $863Panasonic Adaptive 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 2,716 kWh, $863 a yearDaikin 3 ranges, $273 apartDaikin Premium Inverter Ducted 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 3,178 kWh, $1,010 a yearDaikin Slimline Ducted 12.5kW: 3 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 2,957 kWh, $940 a yearDaikin Inverter Ducted 12.5kW: 2 cooling / 1.5 heating stars, 3,816 kWh, $1,213 a yearFujitsu from $955Fujitsu High Static 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 3,005 kWh, $955 a yearFujitsu Mid Static Slimline Ducted 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2 heating stars, 3,197 kWh, $1,016 a yearFujitsu Mid Static Slimline Ducted 13kW: 2.5 cooling / 2 heating stars, 3,527 kWh, $1,121 a yearFujitsu High Static High Performance 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 3,005 kWh, $955 a yearRinnai from $965Rinnai D Series Ducted 12kW: 3 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 3,036 kWh, $965 a yearMitsubishi Electric from $974Mitsubishi Electric PEAD Ducted 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 3,148 kWh, $1,001 a yearMitsubishi Electric PEA High Static Ducted 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2.5 heating stars, 3,065 kWh, $974 a yearSamsung from $1,047Samsung S2 Ducted 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2 heating stars, 3,292 kWh, $1,047 a yearToshiba from $1,080Toshiba Digital Inverter 12.5kW: 2 cooling / 2 heating stars, 3,513 kWh, $1,117 a yearToshiba Super Digital Inverter 12.5kW: 2 cooling / 2 heating stars, 3,396 kWh, $1,080 a yearLG from $1,084LG 12.5kW: 2.5 cooling / 2 heating stars, 3,410 kWh, $1,084 a yearMitsubishi Heavy Industries from $1,090MHI FDUA High Static 12.1kW: 2 cooling / 1.5 heating stars, 3,430 kWh, $1,090 a year
All 18 rated models between 12 and 13 kW, lowest to highest
ModelStars (cool / heat)kWh a yearCost a year
Carrier QSH High Static 12.4kW3.5 / 2.52,581$820
Carrier QSM Slim Line 12.3kW3.5 / 2.52,596$825
Panasonic Adaptive 12.5kW2.5 / 2.52,716$863
Daikin Slimline Ducted 12.5kW3 / 2.52,957$940
Fujitsu High Static High Performance 12.5kW2.5 / 2.53,005$955
Fujitsu High Static 12.5kW2.5 / 2.53,005$955
Rinnai D Series Ducted 12kW3 / 2.53,036$965
Mitsubishi Electric PEA High Static Ducted 12.5kW2.5 / 2.53,065$974
Mitsubishi Electric PEAD Ducted 12.5kW2.5 / 2.53,148$1,001
Daikin Premium Inverter Ducted 12.5kW2.5 / 2.53,178$1,010
Fujitsu Mid Static Slimline Ducted 12.5kW2.5 / 23,197$1,016
Samsung S2 Ducted 12.5kW2.5 / 23,292$1,047
Toshiba Super Digital Inverter 12.5kW2 / 23,396$1,080
LG 12.5kW2.5 / 23,410$1,084
MHI FDUA High Static 12.1kW2 / 1.53,430$1,090
Toshiba Digital Inverter 12.5kW2 / 23,513$1,117
Fujitsu Mid Static Slimline Ducted 13kW2.5 / 23,527$1,121
Daikin Inverter Ducted 12.5kW2 / 1.53,816$1,213
Every model between 12 and 13 kW with an official energy figure, one dot each, cooling and heating for Sydney at 31.79 cents a kWh (September 2026, including GST). Blue is each brand's cheapest. The amber line is the widest spread inside one brand, Daikin's three ranges. Hover a dot for the model.

Running cost is where brands really pull apart, and it is easy to compare. Every model sold here goes through the same official energy test, GEMS, so the figures line up.

We picked 12.5 kW because it is the ducted size people search for most when they find our site. Each row is the brand's cheapest model to run between 12 and 13 kW in our list, cooling and heating together, at the Sydney median rate of 31.79 cents a kWh.

BrandModelStars (cool / heat)kWh a yearCost a year
CarrierQSH High Static 12.4 kW3.5 / 2.52,581$820
PanasonicAdaptive 12.5 kW2.5 / 2.52,716$863
DaikinSlimline 12.5 kW3 / 2.52,957$940
FujitsuHigh Static 12.5 kW2.5 / 2.53,005$955
RinnaiD Series 12 kW3 / 2.53,036$965
Mitsubishi ElectricPEA High Static 12.5 kW2.5 / 2.53,065$974
SamsungS2 12.5 kW2.5 / 23,292$1,047
ToshibaSuper Digital Inverter 12.5 kW2 / 23,396$1,080
LGLG Ducted 12.5 kW2.5 / 23,410$1,084
Mitsubishi Heavy IndustriesFDUA High Static 12.1 kW2 / 1.53,430$1,090

ActronAir is not in the table because its smallest unit in our list is 19 kW.

From the first row to the last is $270 a year. Now look inside one brand. Daikin's three ranges at 12.5 kW run from $940 for the Slimline to $1,213 for the Inverter, $273 apart.

So the range you pick inside a brand moves your bill as much as the brand does. The same comparison at 10, 14 and 20 kW, across every model, is in the ducted cost guide.

How to use this when you choose

  1. 1The size your house needsrules ranges out
  2. 2Your power supplyrules ranges out
  3. 3Your roof spacerules ranges out
  4. 4The warrantypicks between the rest
  5. 5The running costpicks between the rest
The order this guide suggests. The first three decide which ranges can go in your house at all; the warranty and the running cost help you pick between the ones that are left.

Start with the house, not the logo. The size it needs, your power supply and your roof space decide which ranges fit. Then the warranty and the running cost help you pick between the ones that are left.

Comparing split systems instead? Daikin, Mitsubishi Electric and Fujitsu at 7.1 kW are side by side in another guide.

For a short list that fits your own house, send us photos of the roof space, the switchboard and a rough floor plan. Every range above is on our ducted page, with each model's size and running cost.

Sources

All guides Get a fixed quote