Ducted or a split in every room: what each costs to run
Energy & costs

Ducted or a split in every room: what each costs to run

Published 6 min read

We priced a four bedroom Sydney house both ways from the official energy figures: a split system in each of its five rooms, or one ducted system of about the same size. With every room on, the splits cost $104 a year less at the efficient end. Here is the house room by room, and why your bill may differ.

The yearly bill with every room on

$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000Five splits, one in each roomFive splits, every room on: $1,039 with the cheapest model in each size, $1,397 with the dearest$1,039$1,397$104 a year apart at the cheap endOne ducted system: 6 at 17 or 18 kWCarrier QSH High Static 17kW: 3,597 kWh, $1,143 a yearRinnai D Series Ducted 17kW: 3,627 kWh, $1,153 a yearDaikin Premium Inverter Ducted 18kW: 4,153 kWh, $1,320 a yearMitsubishi Electric Large Capacity Ducted 18kW: 4,428 kWh, $1,408 a yearSamsung Premium 18kW: 5,038 kWh, $1,602 a yearDaikin Inverter Ducted 18kW: 6,091 kWh, $1,936 a year$1,143$1,936
The figures behind the chart
OptionkWh a yearCost a year
Five splits, cheapest model in each size3,268$1,039
Five splits, dearest model in each size4,395$1,397
Carrier QSH High Static 17kW3,597$1,143
Rinnai D Series Ducted 17kW3,627$1,153
Daikin Premium Inverter Ducted 18kW4,153$1,320
Mitsubishi Electric Large Capacity Ducted 18kW4,428$1,408
Samsung Premium 18kW5,038$1,602
Daikin Inverter Ducted 18kW6,091$1,936
The yearly running cost of our example house with every room on, cooling and heating, from the official GEMS figures for Sydney at 31.79 cents a kWh (September 2026, including GST). The blue bar runs from five splits at the cheapest model in each size to five at the dearest. Each amber dot is one ducted system we install at 17 or 18 kW. Hover a dot for the model.

If you are choosing between ducted air conditioning and a split system in each room, the running cost is the part you keep paying every year. So we priced both for the same house, from the official energy figures.

Five splits for a four bedroom house cost $1,039 to $1,397 a year to run. One ducted system of about the same size costs $1,143 to $1,936. Where you land in each range depends on the models you pick.

At the efficient end, the splits come out $104 a year ahead. But those totals assume every room runs for the same number of hours. Your house may not work that way, and that is where the two options really split apart.

Our example house, room by room

Living and kitchen50 m², 7.1 kW split$464 a year45% of the house's billMain bedroom20 m², 3.5 kW, $189Bedroom, 15 m²2.5 kW, $128Bedroom, 15 m²2.5 kW, $128Bedroom, 15 m²2.5 kW, $128bathroom and hall
The house we priced, not to scale: a split on the wall of each of the five rooms and an outdoor unit outside for each. The cost under each room is the cheapest model we install in that size, for a year of cooling and heating at the label hours. The living room takes the biggest share because it is the biggest unit.

Here is the house we priced: an open plan living and kitchen area of 50 m², a main bedroom of 20 m² and three bedrooms of 15 m² each. That is 115 m² of rooms to cool and heat.

We sized each split with Mitsubishi Heavy Industries' sizing chart, the one we use across this site. For each room we took the smallest size the chart allows for a brick or brick veneer room with an insulated roof, facing east.

That gives a 7.1 kW split for the living area, 3.5 kW for the main bedroom and 2.5 kW for each of the other bedrooms. Each size is a group, as on our size pages, so the 3.5 kW group includes 3.3 kW models.

Here is the lowest and the highest yearly cost among the models we install in each size, cooling and heating together:

RoomAreaSplit sizeLowest a yearHighest a year
Living and kitchen50 m²7.1 kW$464$594
Main bedroom20 m²3.5 kW$189$258
Three bedrooms15 m² each2.5 kW each$385$546
All five rooms115 m²18.1 kW$1,039$1,397

The lowest figures come from the Daikin Alira X 7.1 kW, the Daikin Alira X 3.5 kW and the ActronAir Serene 2.6 kW, which sits in our 2.5 kW group. The highest come from the Daikin Skywall 7.1 kW and the Mitsubishi Electric MSZ-EF at 3.5 and 2.5 kW.

The totals are worked out before rounding, so the rows can add up a dollar out. You can see every model in each size, cheapest to run first, on the 7 kW, 3.5 kW and 2.5 kW pages.

Not sure what size you need?Answer five quick questions and get a kW recommendation with matching systems.Size it for me

One ducted system of about the same size

in the roofreturnLiving and kitchen, 50 m²Main bedroom, 20 m²Bedroom, 15 m²Bedroom, 15 m²Bedroom, 15 m²
The same house with one ducted system: one indoor unit in the roof space, a duct to a ceiling grille in every room, a return air grille in the hall and one outdoor unit. Five indoor and five outdoor units become one of each.

The five splits add up to 18.1 kW. We install six ducted systems at 17 and 18 kW that carry official figures. We hold no figures for two more at 18 kW, the Daikin Slimline and the LG, so they are left out.

Ducted systemSizePower supplyA year to run
Carrier QSH High Static17 kWSingle phase$1,143
Rinnai D Series17 kWSingle phase$1,153
Daikin Premium Inverter18 kWThree phase$1,320
Mitsubishi Electric Large Capacity18 kWSingle phase$1,408
Samsung Premium18 kWThree phase$1,602
Daikin Inverter18 kWThree phase$1,936

With every room on, the cheapest set of splits beats the cheapest ducted system by $104 a year. Even the dearest set of splits, at $1,397, comes in under three of the six ducted systems.

Three of the six also need three phase power. If your switchboard is single phase, that narrows the choice, and the single or three phase guide shows how to check.

We compared like with like here, the same total size. How big a ducted system your house actually needs is a separate question, and the ducted cost guide explains what sets it.

What the official figures assume

A 2.5 kW bedroom split, a 7.1 kW living room split and an 18 kW ducted system each get the same test year on the energy label: about 400 hours of cooling and 550 hours of heating at full capacity.coolingheating0 h200 h400 h600 hBedroom split2.5 kWLiving room split7.1 kWDucted system18 kWabout 400 habout 550 h
What the yearly energy figure on every label assumes, worked out from the GEMS register itself: about 400 hours of cooling and 550 hours of heating at full capacity, for almost every registered unit, small or large. So our example runs the small bedroom splits as many hours as the living room one.

Every figure here comes from the government's GEMS energy register, for Sydney's climate zone. We priced them at 31.79 cents a kWh, the median usage rate across 170 Ausgrid plans in September 2026, including GST.

The register gives each unit a yearly energy figure from a standard test. We checked what that figure assumes, using the register's own numbers. For almost every registered unit, small or large, it comes to the same thing: running at full capacity for about 400 hours of cooling and 550 hours of heating a year.

That makes the figures a fair way to compare one unit with another. It also means our example runs each bedroom split as hard as the living room one, for the same hours.

In a real house the bedrooms might run at night and the living area during the day. Your bill follows how you use the house, not the test.

Where splits pull ahead, and where ducted does

$0$500$1,000$1,500Cheapest ducted, every room open: $1,143Living room only $464 to $594Living room only: $464 to $594 a year, cheapest to dearest split in each sizePlus the main bedroom $654 to $852Plus the main bedroom: $654 to $852 a year, cheapest to dearest split in each sizeAll five rooms $1,039 to $1,397All five rooms: $1,039 to $1,397 a year, cheapest to dearest split in each size
The figures behind the chart
Rooms runningCheapest splitsDearest splits
Living room only$464$594
Plus the main bedroom$654$852
All five rooms$1,039$1,397
Carrier QSH High Static 17kW, every room open$1,143
With splits, the bill grows with the rooms you run, because a room you leave off costs nothing. Each bar runs from the cheapest to the dearest split in each size, at the label hours. The dashed line is the cheapest ducted system with every room open. Closing zones on a ducted system lowers its bill too, but there is no official figure for it, so we do not draw one.

With splits, a room you are not using costs nothing to cool, because its unit is off. If you only ever ran the living room split, the official figures put it at $464 to $594 a year.

A ducted system can shut off rooms too, with zones. But there is no official figure for a ducted system running with some zones closed, so we won't put a number on it. The ducted cost guide linked above explains how zones work and what they add to the install.

Ducted has its own strengths. There is one indoor unit in the roof and one outdoor unit outside, and each room gets a ceiling grille instead of a unit on the wall. Five splits means five indoor units on your walls and five outdoor units outside.

There is a middle option too: a multi-split runs several wall units from one outdoor unit.

These are running costs only. We don't publish installed prices, and the installation cost guide explains why. The totals include a winter of heating. The heating guide breaks that part down, ducted included.

Working it out for your house

Your rooms won't match our example. The calculator gives you a size for a room from five quick questions, and the compare page lines up the running costs of any models side by side.

Or send us a few photos of the rooms, the roof space and the switchboard with a quote request. We'll recommend what fits your house, ducted or splits, with a fixed price in writing before any work starts.

Sources

All guides Get a fixed quote